Author name: Robert Packard
[…] First, personnel responsible for corrections and removals need proper training—not just “read and understand.” Second, your forms and procedures need to comply fully with 21 CFR 806. The following is a list of 5 common mistakes made that are related to 21 CFR 806:

  1. incorrect interpretation of recall exemptions
  2. misinterpretation of reporting and documentation requirements
  3. failure to comply with recall reporting timelines
  4. failure to properly classify a recall
  5. insufficient recall training for quality personnel

21 CFR 806.1(b) – Recall Exemptions

The section of the regulations that deal with recall exemptions, 21 CFR 806.1(b), is the most widely confused interpretation. There are four categories of exemptions from correction and removal reporting:

  1. “actions were taken by device manufacturers or importers to improve the performance or quality of a device, but that does not reduce a risk to health posed by the device or remedy a violation of the act caused by the device.

  2. Market withdrawals as defined in 806.2(h).

  3. routine servicing as defined in 806.2(k), and

  4. stock recoveries as defined in 806.2(l).”

The risk to health is referenced in 21 CFR 806.1(b)(1) and has two definitions. The first is easily interpreted when there is a reasonable probability that the use or exposure of a medical device could cause serious adverse health consequences or death.